Time trials are an excellent way of sharpening up your cycling and developing your bike power – it’s just you and the road, no drafting, and no worrying about running off the bike. We are members of the West London Combine, which is a series of club-run time trials over 10, 25 and 50 miles, all over the same course near Great Missenden in Bucks, with the target for the top guns always being to beat 24mins/ 1 hour/ 2 hours respectively.
While the racing is hard, the organisation is very laid back – tell Phil you’re going to race, turn up in time to sign your name, pin on a number, warm up, then off you go… as quick as you can. Then there’s tea & cake waiting at the finish. All for only £2.50 entry fee!
There are also some time trials organised by London Dynamo in Richmond Park in the summer over 10.5 miles, which again are a great way of charting fitness & speed over the season or year on year. Watch the forum for news of dates.
We will announce details of any other interesting/ convenient TTs that could appeal to members so if you are entering any and want company, let Phil know or put it on the forum.
WLC events for 2017 are as follows:
5th March 10 miles
19th March 25 miles
9th April 25 miles
21st May 25 miles
25th June 50 miles
20th Aug 25 miles solo & 2-up
3rd Sept 10 miles
8th Oct Hill climb

Time Trial Results 2016

21st August – 25 miles
Name Time
Karl Boehm 00:57:34
Ruth Purbrook 01:02:00
Kyle Marancos 01:02:27
Francis Kung 01:03:40
Colin Frew and Ryan Howe (2 up) 01:04:54
Lara Coldicott 01:07:50
Martin Bruwer 01:09:15
26th June – 50 miles
Name Time
Nicola Busca 02:07:05
Mark Sempers 02:12:33
Jonathan Montoya Saunders 02:14:36
Andrea Sala 02:18:50
Sybille Schorm 02:25:15
Chris Platts 02:25:30
22nd May – 25 miles
Name Time
Karl Boehm (2nd overall) 00:57:02
Pete Doubleday 00:58:57
Martin Bruwer 01:11:38
Jon Moseling 01:13:07
10th April – 25 miles
Name Time
Karl Boehm 01:01:55
Mark Sempers 01:03:41
Phil Roker 01:06:00
Richard Huntrods 01:06:59
Ben Clothier 01:07:12
Nicola Busca 01:08:14
Haukur Heimisson 01:08:49
Ian Baker 01:09:49
Alex Berry 01:11:15
Andrea Sala 01:11:24
Lara Coldicott 01:12:40
Heather Mayer 01:13:28
Colin Frew 01:13:45
Martin Bruwer 01:17:14
Sarah La Hausse 01:17:57
Eimear Toomey 01:22:28
20th March – 25 miles
Name Time
Alexi Calvert-Ansari 01:03:28
Nick De Bouillane 01:04:23
Ruth Purbrook (first lady overall) 01:05:33
Richard Huntrods 01:08:50
Jonathon Montoya-Saunders 01:08:59
Moira Larkin 01:09:38
Nicola Busca 01:11:08
Andrea Sala 01:17:00
6th March – 10 miles
Name Time
Haukur Heimisson 00:24:04
Karl Boehm 00:24:53
Ruth Purbrook   (first lady overall) 00:25:24
Mark Sempers 00:25:47
Jonathan Furuya 00:26:36
Phil Roker 00:27:02
Moira Larkin 00:27:25
Richard Huntrods 00:27:29
Jonathan Montoya Saunders 00:27:52
Christian Bergara 00:28:04
Nicola Busca 00:28:31
Martin Bruwer 00:28:39
Jane Osborne 00:32:22

Time Trial Results 2015

15th March – 25 miles
Name Time
Barney Purbrook 01:01:01
Karl Boehm 01:04:22
Jamie Sutherland 01:08:08
Ruth Purbrook 01:12:25
Cristian Martin Ayuso 01:14:36
Vince Rowe 01:31:52
1st March – 10 miles
Name Time
Barney Purbrook 0:22:54 (3rd overall!!!)
Phil Roker 0:25:05
Jamie Sutherland 0:26:04
Ruth Purbrook 0:28:34
Stewart Juroszek 0:28:26
Mike Bridges 0:30:28

Time Trial Results 2014

12th October – Hill Climb TT
Name Time
Francis Kung 0:02:23
Phil Roker 0:02:28
31st August – 25 miles
Name Time
Tim Lewis & Phil Roker 0:59:38
Pete Doubleday 1:00:37
Mark Westwood 1:02:41
Mark Sempers & Andy Hoyle 1:04:03
Freddie Leatham 1:04:15
Jonathan Furaya 1:05:19
Stefan Jooste 1:05:47
PJ Thibault 1:08:05
Jane Osborne 1:10:06
22nd June – 50 miles
Name Time
Phil Roker 2:05:54
Haukur Heimisson 2:06:19
Karl Boehm 2:09:18
Aaron Clement 2:18:19
Jane Osborne 2:27:22
Walt Rothon 2:43:58
Jose Julian L-H 2:48:50
Vince Rowe 2:51:06
25th May – 25 miles
Name Time
Tim Lewis 1:01:45
Pete Rowe 1:01:34
Charlie Elliott 1:02:40
Phil Roker 1:02:59
Cameron Smith 1:09:13
Walt Rothon 1:11:26
13th April – 25 miles
Name Time
Phil Roker 1:04:15
Haukur Heimisson 1:04:26
Jonathon Furuya 1:05:07
Conor Richardson 1:05:17
Ruth Purbrook 1:07:39
16th March – 25 miles
Name Time
Tim Lewis 0:59:50
Mark Sempers 1:06:25
Karl Boehm 1:06:57
Aaron Clement 1:12:51
Annabel Kukulski 1:16:25
2nd March – 10 miles
Name Time
Tim Lewis 0:23:23
Karl Boehm 0:23:48
Haukur Heimisson 0:24:38
Phil Roker 0:25:13
Elliot Jones 0:26:20

Time Trial Results 2012

14th October – Hill Climb
Name Time
Stew Ward 0:02:11
Simon Kenyon 0:02:19
Phil Roker 0:02:23
2nd September – 25 miles
Name Time
Tim Lewis / Stew Ward 0:57:36
Stu Travis 0:58:29
Phil Roker 1:03:08
Dwyn Lewis 1:07:51
24th June – 10 miles
Name Time
Tim Lewis 0:23:20
Simon Kenyon 0:24:17
Phil Roker 0:24:22
Stew Ward 0:24:40
Graeme Purdy 0:25:34
PJ Thiabault 0:26:19
Nicola Wood 0:29:29
27th May – 25 miles
Name Time
Simon Kenyon 0:51:54
Phil Roker 0:53:20
Graeme Purdy 0:54:39
Rich Curling 0:57:02
Nicola Wood 1:01:54
15th April – 25 miles
Name Time
Phil Roker 1:07:23
Jamie Sutherland 1:08:11
Rich Curling 1:10:07
Nicola Wood 1:18:54